What Is the Tata Steel Share Price Today?
The BSE quote verified for this article is ₹174.55 at 9:34 a.m. IST on 15 October 2026. Check NSE or BSE for a later live quote.
By Dalal Street Investment Journal (DSIJ)
Tata Steel reported ₹2,32,140 crore in FY26 consolidated revenue and ₹10,886 crore in PAT. Indian operations are expanding while UK restructuring and European costs remain in focus. This review examines financials, ownership, and technical indicators.
Tata Steel was quoted at ₹174.55 on the BSE at 9:34 a.m. IST on 15 October 2026. The previously completed session NSE close was ₹174.49 on 14 October. The stock was quoted below its May 2026 high, and a price below an earlier high does not by itself indicate valuation.
| Tata Steel | Value |
|---|---|
| BSE price (15 Oct 2026, 9:34 a.m) | ₹174.55 |
| NSE closing price (14 Oct 2026) | ₹174.49 |
| Market capitalisation | ₹2,17,899 crore |
| 52-week high/low | ₹224.40 / ₹160.00 |
| Trailing P/E | 18.5x |
| Price/Book | 2.13x |
| FY26 consolidated revenue | ₹2,32,140 crore |
| FY26 consolidated PAT | ₹10,886 crore |
| Indicative dividend yield | 2.29% |
(Sources: Business Standard live quote; Screener; Tata Steel FY26 release. Valuation multiples and yield use prices around 14 to 15 October 2026.)
Established in 1907, Tata Steel is an integrated producer with iron ore mining, steelmaking and downstream products in India, as well as operations in the Netherlands, the UK and Thailand. Its product portfolio includes hot rolled and cold rolled steel, galvanised products, automotive steel, branded construction steel and tubes. Integration with domestic iron ore helps its Indian units manage part of their raw material exposure.
| Disclosed Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| India revenue | ₹1,40,302 crore |
| Consolidated revenue | ₹2,32,140 crore |
| India crude steel output | 23.43 million tonnes |
| Consolidated production | 31.67 million tonnes |
| India steel deliveries | 22.53 million tonnes |
(Source: Tata Steel FY26 Integrated Report and Results.)
The company is expanding domestic capacity and increasing the share of higher value products for automotive, engineering, infrastructure and retail customers. India produced 168.4 million tonnes of crude steel in FY26, according to IBEF.
The FY24 to FY26 period shows the sensitivity of consolidated profits to steel prices, raw material costs and European restructuring. FY24 included exceptional charges and a net loss; improvement in India and narrower overseas losses contributed to the FY26 recovery.
| Financials | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ crore) | 2,29,171 | 2,18,543 | 2,32,140 |
| Revenue growth | Not applicable | Negative 4.6% | 6.2% |
| Reported EBITDA (₹ crore) | 23,402 | 25,802 | 34,848 |
| EBITDA margin | 10.2% | 11.8% | 15.0% |
| Reported PAT (₹ crore) | Loss of 4,910 | 3,174 | 10,886 |
(Sources: Tata Steel FY25 and FY26 official results. EBITDA margins are calculated from company reported EBITDA and turnover; figures are consolidated)
In Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹60,794 crore, EBITDA was ₹9,370 crore and PAT was ₹2,385 crore. Profit attributable to owners was ₹2,318.35 crore. India EBITDA was ₹9,908 crore, the Netherlands recorded EBITDA of €4 million, while the UK recorded an EBITDA loss of £27 million. The latest Q2 FY27 operating update, dated 7 October 2026, shows India deliveries of 5.97 million tonnes, up 7% year on year; these are provisional volumes, not Q2 earnings.
At a share price near ₹174.55, Tata Steel traded at roughly 18.5 times trailing earnings and 2.13 times book value. Return on equity of 11.7% and ROCE of 12.5%. The estimated FY26 gross debt-to-equity ratio is around 0.90x, using ₹92,382 crore in borrowings and ₹1,02,167 crore in equity capital plus reserves reported in Screener.
| Ratio | Tata Steel/Context |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | 18.5x |
| Price to book | 2.13x |
| ROE | 11.7% |
| ROCE | 12.5% |
| Gross debt/equity (FY26) | 0.90x |
| Dividend yield (₹4/share) | 2.29% |
(Sources: Screener; Business Standard; Tata Steel FY26 Annual Report)
For comparison, the simple average P/E of the three selected steel producers in the peer table below is about 19.1x, and their average ROCE is about 10.5%. This is a small sample benchmark, not an officially published steel sector average. Differences in captive mining, overseas losses, debt, and the earnings cycle limit direct comparisons.
On a technical basis, the share price of Tata Steel has shown a pattern of lower highs and lower lows on a daily time frame. A near-term support level has been noted at ₹170. A resistance level has been noted at ₹191. A move beyond this level would represent a change from the current pattern of lower highs and lower lows.
As of October 15, Tata Steel is trading below its short-term, medium-term and long-term moving averages on the daily chart. On the weekly chart, the stock is trading below its 10-week and 30-week moving averages but trading above the 100-week moving average.
| Holder Category | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.19% | 33.19% | 33.19% | 32.94% |
| FIIs | 17.29% | 17.49% | 18.58% | 18.90% |
| DIIs | 26.92% | 26.98% | 26.67% | 26.44% |
| Government + public | 22.60% | 22.32% | 21.54% | 21.70% |
(Source: Screener consolidated shareholding table; the government plus public row is summed from separately disclosed classifications; rounding applies.)
Across the period, FII ownership rose 1.61 percentage points, while DII ownership eased 0.48 percentage points. These historical movements do not predict future purchases. Promoter shareholding is reported as 32.94% in June 2026.
JSW Steel and Steel Authority of India (SAIL) are included for comparison. Tata Steel’s earnings mix includes captive Indian iron ore and a larger European exposure. Multiples shown below are approximate snapshots from October 2026, not synchronised intraday quotes.
| Company | Business Focus | P/E (approx.) | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Steel | India + European steel | 18.5x | 12.5% |
| JSW Steel | Integrated Indian steel | 23.9x | 11.0% |
| SAIL | Government-owned steel | 14.8x | 7.9% |
(Sources: Screener pages for Tata Steel, JSW Steel consolidated and SAIL consolidated; Tata Steel price adjusted as of October 15, 2026)
Tata Steel’s ROCE of 12.5% compares with 11.0% for JSW Steel and 7.9% for SAIL. A lower P/E does not by itself indicate valuation. EBITDA per tonne, maintenance capex, debt, product mix and potential impairment or environmental costs are factors that may be compared.
UK electric arc furnace conversion requires capital and carries execution risk; the Netherlands faces environmental, energy and regulatory investment decisions. A prolonged loss-making phase can absorb cash generated by India.
Indian producers face imported coking coal costs and changes in domestic hot-rolled coil prices. Low-priced global exports, particularly from Asia, can compress realisations even when domestic volumes grow. Changes in safeguard measures can alter the outlook.
The company reported net debt of ₹84,173 crore at June 2026. New capacity, decarbonisation spending or delayed operating recovery could constrain free cash flow. Stock prices can also fall if investors reduce the P/E or EV/EBITDA multiple applied to cyclical earnings.
Tata Steel’s operations include exposure to Indian steel consumption, captive mineral resources and a portfolio of higher value products. FY26 PAT was ₹10,886 crore against ₹3,174 crore in FY25, while Q2 FY27 India deliveries were 5.97 million tonnes, up 7% year on year. The opposing considerations are European cash requirements, commodity price volatility, and net debt of ₹84,173 crore as of June 2026.
India EBITDA per tonne, UK and Netherlands cash losses, return on expansion capital and net debt are factors linked to future results. A share price below its 52-week high does not by itself indicate valuation.
Tata Steel UK stopped blast furnace steelmaking at Port Talbot and is building a lower carbon electric arc furnace route. Its FY26 EBITDA loss narrowed to £217 million from £385 million in FY25, while Q1 FY27 showed a £27 million loss. The transition still entails execution, market, and financing uncertainty.
The Netherlands recorded EBITDA of €267 million in FY26 and €4 million in Q1 FY27 amid a temporary downstream plant shutdown. In September 2026, the Dutch government, provincial authorities and Tata Steel Netherlands extended their green steel Joint Letter of Intent to 1 March 2027; the final investment agreement remained outstanding. The division therefore poses regulatory and capital allocation risks even when volumes stabilise.
The Kalinganagar Phase II programme raised site steel capacity from 3 to 8 million tonnes per annum, bringing the reported Indian capacity to 26.1 MTPA. The company describes the expansion investment as about ₹27,000 crore. Blast furnace utilisation and downstream cold rolling and coating facilities are factors linked to automotive-grade and value-added deliveries.
On 30 July 2026, the Tata Steel Board approved a ₹33,873 crore capacity expansion at Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL).
The 7 October 2026 operating update reported India's production of 6.21 million tonnes and deliveries of 5.97 million tonnes in Q2 FY27. Automotive and special products volumes were approximately 1.1 million tonnes, up 19% year on year. Production ramp up, product qualification, demand and working capital are factors linked to when added tonnes translate into free cash flow.
Steel spread broadly means the realised selling price of steel less the cost of inputs, including iron ore and coking coal.
IBEF reported that India imported 2.77 million tonnes of finished steel during April to July 2026, up 36.6% year on year. China and South Korea together accounted for over 60% of those imports. These trade flows are linked to global supply, which can restrain domestic prices. In contrast, rising infrastructure and manufacturing consumption can support capacity utilisation. Steel realisations and coal costs are data points that may be tracked together.
Source: Tata Steel Annual Reports, NSE, Business Standard, Screener, ET Money, IBEF, Ministry of Steel
The BSE quote verified for this article is ₹174.55 at 9:34 a.m. IST on 15 October 2026. Check NSE or BSE for a later live quote.
Consolidated revenue was ₹2,32,140 crore, reported EBITDA ₹34,848 crore, and PAT ₹10,886 crore.
Phase II lifted the site from 3 MTPA to 8 MTPA. The ramp-up of upstream and downstream assets is a factor linked to future results.
The risk factors for Tata Steel include steel pricing, imported coking coal costs, European losses and transition spending, capital intensity, debt, and valuation changes.
SEBI Registered Research Analyst (INH000006396).
Founded in 1986, Dalal Street Investment Journal (DSIJ) brings decades of experience in India’s equity markets. DSIJ's research combines fundamental analysis with price action, guided by disciplined risk management and capital preservation. They follow a structured, data-driven approach designed to help investors and traders make informed decisions beyond short-term market noise.
Share Market Latest News
Disclaimer :
Investments in securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing. This content is for educational purposes only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.
The information on this website is provided on "AS IS" basis. Bajaj Broking (BFSL) does not warrant the accuracy of the information given herein, either expressly or impliedly, for any particular purpose and expressly disclaims any warranties of merchantability or suitability for any particular purpose. While BFSL strives to ensure accuracy, it does not guarantee the completeness, reliability, or timeliness of the information. Users are advised to independently verify details and stay updated with any changes.
The information provided on this website is for general informational purposes only and is subject to change without prior notice. BFSL shall not be responsible for any consequences arising from reliance on the information provided herein and shall not be held responsible for all or any actions that may subsequently result in any loss, damage and/or liability. Interest rates, fees, and charges etc., are revised from time to time, for the latest details please refer to our Pricing page.
Neither the information, nor any opinion contained in this website constitutes a solicitation or offer by BFSL or its affiliates to buy or sell any securities, futures, options or other financial instruments or provide any investment advice or service.
BFSL is acting as distributor for non-broking products/ services such as IPO, Mutual Fund, Insurance, PMS, and NPS. These are not Exchange Traded Products. For more details on risk factors, terms and conditions please read the sales brochure carefully before investing.
Content Partner - Dalal Street Investment Journal Wealth Advisory Private Limited
This article is for educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice. Market investments are subject to risks. DSIJ Wealth Advisory Private Limited is a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (Reg. No: INH000006396) and Investment Adviser (Reg. No: INA000001142). Please consult your financial adviser before investing.
For more disclaimer, check here : https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer
Level up your stock market experience: Scan the QR to download the Bajaj Broking App for effortless investing and trading