What Is Coforge’s Share Price Today?
The last verified NSE closing price used here is ₹1,928 on 14 October 2026.
By Dalal Street Investment Journal (DSIJ)
Coforge’s FY26 consolidated sales reached approximately ₹16,403 crore. Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹6,170.8 crore, while the next-12-month executable order book climbed to $2.38 billion. A review of earnings quality, ownership, order intake and illustrative share-price outcomes.
Coforge Ltd is an IT services company focused on digital engineering, cloud, data, AI and business transformation.
| Coforge Ltd | Value |
|---|---|
| NSE closing price (14 Oct 2026) | ₹1,928.00 |
| Market capitalisation (14 Oct) | ₹85,406 crore |
| 52-week high | ₹2,021.20 |
| 52-week low | ₹1,008.10 |
| P/E | 44.6x |
| P/B | 6.79x |
| FY26 consolidated sales | ₹16,403 crore |
| FY26 consolidated net profit (Screener) | ₹1,745 crore |
| Dividend yield (Screener snapshot) | 0.62% |
(Sources: Dhan, 14 October close; Screener consolidated)
Coforge earns revenue from application development, product engineering, cloud infrastructure, data integration, automation and managed IT services. Its clients include banks, insurers, airlines and travel companies. With the integration of Encora, the group has expanded its engineering and AI capabilities; acquisition-led growth is distinct from organic contract wins.
| Client Vertical | Share |
|---|---|
| Banking and financial services | 26.5% |
| Travel, transport and hospitality | 23.0% |
| Insurance | 15.0% |
| Healthcare and hi-tech | 10.8% |
| Government overseas and others | 24.7% |
(Source: Coforge Q4 FY26 investor presentation, FY26 business mix; categories total 100%)
India’s IT and BPM industry was estimated at about US$315 billion in FY26, according to IBEF. Global discretionary technology spending and competition influence individual companies’ growth.
| Financials | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ crore) | 9,009 | 12,073 | 16,403 |
| Revenue growth (INR) | Not applicable | 34.0% | 35.9% |
| Operating profit (₹ crore) | 1,447 | 1,694 | 2,936 |
| Operating margin | 16.1% | 14.0% | 17.9% |
| Net profit (₹ crore) | 836 | 936 | 1,745 |
(Source: Screener, Company Annual Reports)
In its FY26 results release, Coforge separately reported adjusted EBITDA of about ₹3,046 crore and PAT of about ₹1,556 crore. Management also flagged a deferred-tax-liability reversal relating to the Cigniti merger. These figures use different reporting measures, so substituting its reported PAT for Screener’s net-profit series would create an inconsistent table.
Coforge reported a strong performance for Q2 FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations rising 53.6% year-on-year to ₹6,170.8 crore. Net profit surged 56.5% year-on-year to ₹588.1 crore (or up 42.2% to ₹604.9 crore depending on accounting measures). EBITDA grew 67.3% to ₹1,269.7 crore, with margins expanding by 168 basis points to 20.6%. The company signed a record eight large deals during the quarter, driving its 12-month executable order book up 45% YoY to $2.38 billion, while raising its EBIT margin guidance.
At the 14 October close, Coforge traded at a P/E of 44.6x, compared with 13.9x for Infosys. Total borrowings rose from ₹399.7 crore in March 2026 to ₹5,380.3 crore in June 2026 following the Encora acquisition.
| Key Ratio (FY26 / 14 Oct Snapshot) | Coforge Ltd |
|---|---|
| P/E | 44.6x |
| P/B | 6.79x |
| ROE | 21.4% |
| ROCE | 23.5% |
| Dividend yield (Screener) | 0.62% |
(Sources: Screener Consolidated)
A single IT sector average does not represent both digital engineering specialists and large outsourcing firms, which have different growth and margin profiles. On selected Screener snapshots, Persistent Systems trades at around 46.7x earnings, against approximately 13.9x for Infosys. Acquisition accounting and cash conversion are also relevant to comparisons.
At the 14 October close of ₹1,928, Coforge was above its 10-day, 30-day and 100-day moving averages. A resistance level has been noted at ₹1,993.
Near-term support levels have been noted at ₹1,802 and ₹1,720. The stock is currently trading near its all-time high of ₹1,995. On a weekly basis, the stock is trading above its 10 week, 30 week and 100 week moving averages.
Coforge does not report a conventional promoter holding in the following shareholding series. Institutional percentages changed during the period, particularly around the Encora-related capital structure changes; movements are not necessarily market purchases or sales.
| Holder Category | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| FIIs | 34.09% | 34.53% | 30.65% | 24.31% |
| DIIs | 54.87% | 53.67% | 56.19% | 42.62% |
| Other public/others | 11.04% | 11.80% | 13.16% | 33.07% |
(Sources: Screener)
By June 2026, FIIs held 24.31% and DIIs, including mutual funds, 42.62%. The June 2026 public holding of 33.07% may include acquisition-related overseas corporate holders; the headline FII decline alone does not describe the change in ownership.
Persistent Systems is a digital engineering comparison, while Infosys is a larger IT outsourcer. The figures are selected from comparable data provider snapshots, not a weighted sector average.
| Company | Business Focus | P/E | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coforge | IT engineering / vertical solutions | 44.6x | 23.5% |
| Persistent Systems | Digital engineering / AI | 46.7x | 34.4% |
| Infosys | Broad IT services | 13.9x | 40% |
(Source: Screener)
Coforge’s P/E of 44.6x compares with 46.7x for Persistent Systems and 13.9x for Infosys. Organic revenue growth, customer concentration, margins and the share of earnings converted into operating cash are additional comparison points.
Banks, insurers and travel businesses can defer discretionary technology projects. FY26 BFS, insurance and travel together accounted for 64.5% of Coforge revenue, which is linked to sensitivity to these sectors.
Encora adds capabilities and scale, but integration costs, equity issuance, amortisation and deferred tax adjustments complicate per share comparisons. Organic growth and consolidated growth are separate measures.
Most revenue comes from overseas markets. Currency movements, wage inflation, attrition, large deal ramp up delays and changes in interest rates can affect margins or the P/E multiple.
Coforge reported an executable order book of $2.23 billion in June 2026 and FY26 consolidated sales of ₹16,403 crore. Its P/E is 44.6x. Conversion of acquired capabilities into recurring free cash flow and profitable organic growth are factors linked to future results.
The next quarterly results are scheduled for 23 October 2026. 12-month executable book conversion, EBIT and EBITDA margins, post-acquisition share count and valuation against sustainable EPS are data points that we may track.
A signed order book is not the same as revenue already earned or cash received. Coforge reported FY26 order intake of $2.262 billion and a 12-month executable book of $1.752 billion at March 2026.
| Order Metric | Reported Amount |
|---|---|
| 12-month executable book, Mar 2026 | $1.752 billion |
| 12-month executable book, Jun 2026 | $2.23 billion |
(Sources: Coforge FY26 investor factsheet)
Coforge delivered robust Q2 FY27 performance, highlighted by a record fresh order intake of $1.04 billion, representing a significant 50.6% sequential increase. The company secured eight large deals during the quarter—its highest-ever count—driving its 12-month executable order book to a robust $2.38 billion, up 45.4% year-on-year. This strong deal momentum reflects continued broad-based demand and healthy conversion across its key international geographies and vertical markets.
The mix creates concentration across banking, insurance and travel. In FY26, banking and financial services contributed 26.5% of revenue, insurance 15.0%, and travel, transportation and hospitality 23.0%. Together they represented nearly two-thirds of revenue.
Travel related bookings and reservation technology may depend on airline and travel spending plans, while banks and insurers respond to regulation, cost pressure and modernisation cycles. Long-running client relationships and complex systems drive repeat business. The company reported a 95.5% repeat business ratio in FY26.
Coforge completed a 1 for 5 stock split with an ex date of 4 June 2025: each old equity share of ₹10 face value became five shares of ₹2 face value. The split increases the share count and lowers the price per share proportionately but does not create shareholder wealth on its own. Comparisons with prices before June 2025 must be split and adjusted.
The company continued quarterly dividend distributions, including ₹4 per share with a record date of 3 August 2026. Dividends provide cash income but reduce cash retained by the business; total shareholder returns include reinvested dividends, dilution and changes in the share price.
Source: Dalal Street Investment Journal (DSIJ), Opstra, BSE
The last verified NSE closing price used here is ₹1,928 on 14 October 2026.
Coforge reported a $2.23 billion signed order book executable over the following 12 months as of June 2026. Execution timing may change.
Each ₹10 face value share was split into five ₹2 face value shares, effective 4 June 2025.
A slowdown in US and European discretionary spending, post acquisition integration setbacks, earnings adjustments, margin compression, or a lower valuation multiple.
SEBI Registered Research Analyst (INH000006396).
Founded in 1986, Dalal Street Investment Journal (DSIJ) brings decades of experience in India’s equity markets. DSIJ's research combines fundamental analysis with price action, guided by disciplined risk management and capital preservation. They follow a structured, data-driven approach designed to help investors and traders make informed decisions beyond short-term market noise.
Share Market Latest News
Disclaimer :
Investments in securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing. This content is for educational purposes only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.
The information on this website is provided on "AS IS" basis. Bajaj Broking (BFSL) does not warrant the accuracy of the information given herein, either expressly or impliedly, for any particular purpose and expressly disclaims any warranties of merchantability or suitability for any particular purpose. While BFSL strives to ensure accuracy, it does not guarantee the completeness, reliability, or timeliness of the information. Users are advised to independently verify details and stay updated with any changes.
The information provided on this website is for general informational purposes only and is subject to change without prior notice. BFSL shall not be responsible for any consequences arising from reliance on the information provided herein and shall not be held responsible for all or any actions that may subsequently result in any loss, damage and/or liability. Interest rates, fees, and charges etc., are revised from time to time, for the latest details please refer to our Pricing page.
Neither the information, nor any opinion contained in this website constitutes a solicitation or offer by BFSL or its affiliates to buy or sell any securities, futures, options or other financial instruments or provide any investment advice or service.
BFSL is acting as distributor for non-broking products/ services such as IPO, Mutual Fund, Insurance, PMS, and NPS. These are not Exchange Traded Products. For more details on risk factors, terms and conditions please read the sales brochure carefully before investing.
Content Partner - Dalal Street Investment Journal Wealth Advisory Private Limited
This article is for educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice. Market investments are subject to risks. DSIJ Wealth Advisory Private Limited is a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (Reg. No: INH000006396) and Investment Adviser (Reg. No: INA000001142). Please consult your financial adviser before investing.
For more disclaimer, check here : https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer
Level up your stock market experience: Scan the QR to download the Bajaj Broking App for effortless investing and trading