Adani Power Share Price Outlook for 2026 to 2030: Analysis & Key Factors

    Summary:
     

    Adani Power traded at ₹193.95 at 9:30 a.m. IST on 15 October 2026, after closing at ₹195.15 on 14 October. FY26 PAT was ₹12,971 crore, while continuing EBITDA eased slightly. This analysis covers operations, shareholder trends and the stock outlook.

    Adani Power Share Price: Analysis & Outlook

    Adani Power Share Price Today: Live Quote and Key Metrics at a Glance

    Adani Power was quoted at ₹193.95 at 9:30 a.m. IST on Thursday, 15 October 2026, down 0.61% from the previous close of ₹195.15. The 14 October session had seen a 4.94% gain.

    Key Metrics

    MetricAdani Power
    Date and Time15 Oct 2026, 9:30 a.m. IST
    Current Price₹193.95
    NSE close, 14 Oct 2026₹195.15
    Market capitalisation (14 Oct)₹3,76,341 crore
    52-week high/low₹254.20 / ₹128.10
    P/E ratio26×
    P/B ratio5.8×
    FY26 total reported revenue₹57,865 crore
    FY26 PAT₹12,971 crore

    (Sources: TradingView, Screener, BSE, NSE)

    The 2025 share split reduced face value from ₹10 to ₹2, so historical prices must be compared on an adjusted basis.

    About Adani Power: Business Model, Revenue Mix and Market Position

    Ahmedabad-based Adani Power is a private thermal power producer in India. It generates electricity mainly through coal-fired plants, sells it under long-term and medium-term power purchase agreements (PPAs), and participates in short-term and merchant markets. Its portfolio also includes a small solar plant, and the group has announced hydro development initiatives.

    FY26 Electricity Sales Mix

    CategoryVolume/Share
    PPA linked sales79%
    Merchant and short-term sales21%

    (Source: Company Annual Reports)

    Installed generating capacity was 18,330 MW by June 2026, compared with 18,150 MW at the end of March. The revenue's major part reflects energy generation and supply rather than a broad retail distribution franchise. IBEF identifies Adani Power as a participant in India’s thermal generation capacity.

    Adani Power Financial Performance: Revenue, PAT and Margins (FY24 to FY26)

    Reported revenue and profit can be affected by old tariff settlements, regulatory claims and tax movements. The company defines continuing revenue and EBITDA to exclude specified prior period items, which we use here to show recurring performance.

    Consolidated FinancialsFY24FY25FY26
    Reported revenue (₹ cr)60,28158,90657,865
    Continuing revenue (₹ cr)50,96056,47355,583
    Continuing EBITDA (₹ cr)18,78921,57521,285
    Continuing EBITDA margin36.9%38.2%38.3%
    Reported PAT (₹ cr)20,82912,75012,971

    (Sources: Company Annual Reports)

    FY26 continuing revenue declined 1.6%, reflecting lower merchant realisations; continuing EBITDA declined 1.3%. The FY24 PAT included larger historical revenue recognition, so a simple three-year PAT growth rate does not represent recurring growth.

    Adani Power Limited released its Q2 FY27 earnings presentation, highlighting strong operational and financial growth. Continuing revenue rose 28.5% year-on-year to ₹17,528 crore, driven by higher dispatch volumes and improved PPA and merchant tariffs. Continuing EBITDA grew 27.5% to ₹6,321 crore, while Profit After Tax surged 141.5% to ₹7,019 crore. Operational efficiency improved with Plant Load Factor (PLF) reaching 70% and dispatch volumes increasing 11.4% to 26.4 Billion Units, reflecting robust power demand and reliable asset utilisation.

    Key Ratios: P/E, P/B, ROE, ROCE and Debt to Equity vs Sector Average

    In an October 2026 snapshot, Adani Power traded around 26 times earnings and 5.8 times book value. FY26 ratios showed approximately 21.1% ROE and 17.2% ROCE. Total debt of ₹53,556 crore in March 2026 represented roughly 0.82 times consolidated equity of about ₹64,937 crore; this differs from the company’s net debt measure.

    Key RatioAdani Power
    P/E26×
    P/B5.8×
    ROE (FY26)21.1%
    ROCE (FY26)17.2%
    Debt/equity0.82×

    (Sources: Screener; Company Annual Reports)

    A 13 October power sector screen showed a median P/E of 22.8× and a median ROE of 9.4%. Adani Power’s ROE of 21.1% compares with that median, but the sector contains generators, distributors, renewable developers and transmission utilities, so this median is context rather than a like for like valuation benchmark.

    Adani Power Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance and Moving Averages

    On a technical basis, the share price of Adani Power has shown a pattern of lower highs and lower lows on a weekly time frame. A near-term support level has been noted at ₹182.

    A resistance level has been noted at ₹217. A move beyond this level would represent a change from the current pattern of lower highs and lower lows.

    As of October 15, Adani Power is trading below its short-term, medium-term and long-term moving averages on the daily chart. On the weekly chart, the stock is trading below its 10-week and 30-week moving averages and above the 100-week moving average.

    Adani Power Share Price: Analysis & Outlook

    Shareholding Pattern: Promoter, FII and DII Trend over 4 Quarters

    The disclosed four-quarter comparison runs from December 2025 to September 2026. Promoter holding remained at 74.96%, domestic institutional holdings increased, and FII ownership declined in the September quarter.

    Holder

    Dec 2025

    Mar 2026

    Jun 2026

    Sep 2026

    Promoters

    74.96%

    74.96%

    74.96%

    74.96%

    FIIs

    11.64%

    11.73%

    11.76%

    11.03%

    DIIs

    3.41%

    3.69%

    4.07%

    4.47%

    Public & others

    9.99%

    9.63%

    9.20%

    9.55%

    (Sources: ET Money and Screener)

    DII ownership rose by 1.06 percentage points over these quarters, while FII ownership declined by 0.61 percentage points. Institutional ownership data does not indicate earnings, project execution or financial leverage.

    Peer Comparison within the Power Generation & Distribution Sector

    NTPC is a thermal generation comparison, unlike pure transmission utilities. Tata Power and JSW Energy have more diversified generation portfolios; their business mix and leverage differ from Adani Power’s.

    Company

    Business Focus

    P/E

    ROCE

    Adani Power

    Mainly thermal generation

    26.3×

    17.2%

    NTPC

    Thermal & renewable generation

    10.8×

    8.9%

    Tata Power

    Integrated power & renewables

    28.2×

    10.5%

    JSW Energy

    Diversified generation

    42.0×

    8.2%

    (Source: Screener)

    Adani Power’s P/E of 26.3× compares with NTPC’s 10.8×, and both have thermal exposure. The gap reflects differences in growth expectations, company size, regulatory protections, and capital structures, and P/E alone does not rank the companies.

    Key Risk Factors

    Execution, Capex and Borrowings

    The planned thermal expansion is capital intensive. Delays in land, approvals, transmission connectivity, coal linkages or commissioning could postpone earnings while interest and depreciation rise. Net debt climbed from about ₹31,023 crore in March 2025 to ₹45,022 crore in March 2026.

    Fuel, Discom and Merchant Exposure

    Imported coal prices, railway logistics, fuel shortages and delayed regulatory reimbursements can reduce earnings or cash flow. PPA protection varies by tariff structure, while merchant tariffs fluctuate with weather, demand and available generation.

    Regulation and Valuation

    Environmental compliance, financing conditions, distribution company receivables, governance concerns and a price-to-book multiple of 5.8× could affect returns even if generation capacity rises.

    Adani Power Stock Outlook

    Adani Power offers exposure to India’s need for reliable dispatchable generation, backed by a large operating fleet and contracted capacity. Q2 FY27 demonstrated higher generation, volumes and recurring EBITDA. However, stronger earnings visibility has to be balanced against the cost of a large building programme and the premium valuation relative to NTPC.

    For a valuation-sensitive investor, the appropriate stance is selective rather than an unconditional buy. The key checkpoints are on-time capacity additions, PPA-linked cash collection, fuel-cost recovery, free cash flow after capex, and net debt per MW.

    Adani Power Capacity Pipeline and PPA vs Merchant Mix

    The company had an installed capacity of 18.33 GW as of June 2026 and has described an ambition to reach about 45 GW by 2032, including a roughly 23.7 GW thermal addition programme discussed in FY26 disclosures. This is a plan, not commissioned capacity. The 3,200 MW Chapar project in Assam began its construction phase in September 2026, with phased commissioning envisaged in December 2030.

    At the March end of 2026, Adani Power stated that around 95% of operating capacity was tied to long- or medium-term PPAs. This is not the same as the share of units actually sold under PPAs: in Q2 FY27, PPA sales were 26.4 BU, or roughly 88%. The reported 1,234 MW Uttarakhand 25-year contract announced in October remains subject to tariff approval; it should not be treated as approved incremental capacity already generating revenue.

    (Sources: FY26 and Q2 FY27 releases; company Assam project update; Financial Express)

    Coal Cost Pass Through and Margin Sensitivity

    Under some long-term PPAs, energy charges can adjust for prescribed coal costs and changes in law provisions, but the adjustment depends on contract terms, regulation, documentation and timing. Even where an eventual recovery is available, a time lag can increase working capital requirements.

    Merchant sales have no comparable contracted tariff protection. A ₹0.50 per unit change applied hypothetically to 20.9 BU of FY26 merchant/short-term sales implies about ₹1,045 crore of gross revenue sensitivity before changes in volumes, fuel, taxes or other expenses. This is a simple scale illustration, not an EBITDA forecast.

    Adani Power’s Acquisition History

    Adani Power expanded its fleet through purchases alongside greenfield and brownfield projects. FY25 acquisitions added Moxie Power Generation (1,200 MW), Korba Power (600 MW) and the Dahanu plant (500 MW), taking capacity from 15,250 MW in FY24 to 17,550 MW in FY25. FY26 included the Butibori asset contribution.

    At the March end of 2026, Adani Power stated that around 95% of operating capacity was tied to long- or medium-term PPAs. This is not the same as the share of units actually sold under PPAs: in Q2 FY27, PPA sales were 26.4 BU, or roughly 88%. The reported 1,234 MW Uttarakhand 25-year contract announced in October remains subject to tariff approval; it should not be treated as approved incremental capacity already generating revenue.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Share Market Latest News

    Published Date : 06 Nov 2026

    Disclaimer :

    Investments in securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing. This content is for educational purposes only. Securities quoted are exemplary and not recommendatory.

    The information on this website is provided on "AS IS" basis. Bajaj Broking (BFSL) does not warrant the accuracy of the information given herein, either expressly or impliedly, for any particular purpose and expressly disclaims any warranties of merchantability or suitability for any particular purpose. While BFSL strives to ensure accuracy, it does not guarantee the completeness, reliability, or timeliness of the information. Users are advised to independently verify details and stay updated with any changes.

    The information provided on this website is for general informational purposes only and is subject to change without prior notice. BFSL shall not be responsible for any consequences arising from reliance on the information provided herein and shall not be held responsible for all or any actions that may subsequently result in any loss, damage and/or liability. Interest rates, fees, and charges etc., are revised from time to time, for the latest details please refer to our Pricing page.

    Neither the information, nor any opinion contained in this website constitutes a solicitation or offer by BFSL or its affiliates to buy or sell any securities, futures, options or other financial instruments or provide any investment advice or service.

    BFSL is acting as distributor for non-broking products/ services such as IPO, Mutual Fund, Insurance, PMS, and NPS. These are not Exchange Traded Products. For more details on risk factors, terms and conditions please read the sales brochure carefully before investing.


    Content Partner - Dalal Street Investment Journal Wealth Advisory Private Limited



    This article is for educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice. Market investments are subject to risks. DSIJ Wealth Advisory Private Limited is a SEBI-registered Research Analyst (Reg. No: INH000006396) and Investment Adviser (Reg. No: INA000001142). Please consult your financial adviser before investing. 

    For more disclaimer, check here : https://www.bajajbroking.in/disclaimer

    Our Secure Trading Platforms

    Level up your stock market experience: Scan the QR to download the Bajaj Broking App for effortless investing and trading

    Scan the QR code to download Bajaj Broking App

    1 M+ Users

    4.8 App Rating

    4 Languages

    ₹8,422 Cr+ MTF Book