Top Gainers and Losers - 08 April

Listen to our Podcast: Grow your wealth and keep it secure.

0:00 / 0:00

Overview:

On April 8th, the Indian share market showcased a vibrant display of fluctuations, highlighting the day's top gainers and losers. These movements offer a snapshot into the broader economic signals, sectoral strengths and weaknesses, and investor confidence levels within the Indian financial landscape. By analysing today's market performance of the Indian share market, investors and traders can glean insights into the shifting tides of the Indian economy, making strategic decisions to navigate their investment paths wisely. This blog helps you navigate between the top performers and underperformers in today's trading session of the share market, shedding light on the underlying factors driving these changes.

Top Gainers and Losers

Top Gainers - 08 April 2024

Stocks Price Overview
STOCKSPRICE (₹)CHANGE (₹)%CHANGE
Info Edge India6,225.40+550.75+9.71%
PNC Infratech464.15+34.45+8.02%
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility869.05+58.45+7.21%
Sundaram Finance4,575.05+278.90+6.49%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures179.30+10.85+6.44%
Aster DM Healthcare485.00+28.25+6.19%
Voltas1,306.85+74.55+6.05%
Gland Pharma1,859.60+105.05+5.99%
IIFL Finance424.85+23.60+5.88%
Hitachi Energy India7,524.70+401.45+5.64%
Cochin Shipyard1,141.20+60.00+5.55%
JSW Energy632.00+32.90+5.49%
KEI Industries3,770.00+195.80+5.48%
Laurus Labs462.45+23.15+5.27%
Godrej Industries857.30+42.95+5.27%
GAIL India200.75+10.00+5.24%
Torrent Power1,568.40+77.95+5.23%
Jai Balaji Industries1,049.10+49.95+5.00%
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Com455.30+21.65+4.99%
Astrazeneca Pharma India5,389.40+242.65+4.71%

Top Losers- 08 April 2024

Stocks Price Overview
STOCKSPRICE (₹)CHANGE (₹)%CHANGE
Bandhan Bank184.95-12.40-6.28%
Great Eastern Shipping Company986.65-54.40-5.23%
Kaynes Technology India2,518.45-128.85-4.87%
REC453.50-18.10-3.84%
Union Bank Of India155.00-5.20-3.25%
Intellect Design Arena1,046.30-33.75-3.12%
Tata Investment Corporation7,060.25-227.55-3.12%
Suven Pharmaceuticals628.35-19.85-3.06%
Granules India439.10-13.40-2.96%
Varun Beverages1,450.10-43.65-2.92%
Bank Of India144.20-4.30-2.90%
JK Lakshmi Cement820.20-24.35-2.88%
Nippon Life516.70-15.25-2.87%
Olectra Greentech1,865.70-55.10-2.87%
Maharashtra Seamless899.60-26.50-2.86%
Cyient2,102.65-61.65-2.85%
Zensar Technologies615.25-17.75-2.80%
Suzlon Energy41.50-1.15-2.70%
Punjab National Bank132.90-3.65-2.67%
TVS Supply Chain Solutions171.25-4.70-2.67%

Disclaimer: Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corp. Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Ltd., 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN – 163403. Research Analyst SEBI Registration No: INH000010043.

Share this article: 

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is it important to know about top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Monitoring top gainers and losers provides insights into market sentiment, emerging trends, and potential investment opportunities, helping traders make informed decisions.

How often do the top gainers and losers change?

Answer Field

The top gainers and losers can change frequently throughout the trading day as stock prices fluctuate in response to market developments, earnings announcements, and other factors.

What are "top gainers" and "top losers" in the stock market?

Answer Field

Top gainers are stocks that have experienced the highest percentage increase in price over a specified period, while top losers are stocks that have witnessed the largest percentage decrease in price.

What factors contribute to a stock becoming a top gainer or loser?

Answer Field

Factors such as company news, earnings reports, analyst upgrades/downgrades, economic data releases, and market sentiment can influence whether a stock becomes a top gainer or loser.

How can investors benefit from tracking top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Investors can identify potential investment opportunities by analysing the underlying reasons behind the price movements of top gainers and losers, enabling them to capitalise on trends and make informed trading decisions.

Should investors always buy top gainers and avoid top losers?

Answer Field

Not necessarily. While top gainers may represent stocks with strong upward momentum, they may also be overvalued. Similarly, top losers may present buying opportunities if the underlying fundamentals remain strong despite short-term price declines.

Are there risks associated with trading based on top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Yes, trading based solely on top gainers and losers can be risky, as short-term price movements may not always reflect underlying fundamentals. Investors should conduct thorough research and consider other factors before making trading decisions.

Where can investors find information about top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Investors can access information about top gainers and losers through financial news websites, stock market apps, trading platforms, and market data providers, which often feature real-time updates on stock price movements.

No Result Found

Read More Blogs

Our Secure Trading Platforms

Level up your stock market experience: Download the Bajaj Broking App for effortless investing and trading

Bajaj Broking App Download

7.5 Lacs+ Users

icon-with-text

4.3+ App Rating

icon-with-text

4 Languages

icon-with-text

₹4300 Cr MTF Book

icon-with-text