Top Gainers and Losers - 09 April

Listen to our Podcast: Grow your wealth and keep it secure.

0:00 / 0:00

Overview:

On April 9th, the Indian share market presented a dynamic mix of ups and downs, spotlighting the day's standout achievers and those lagging behind. These movements provide a clear window into the economic indicators, highlighting sector-specific strengths and weaknesses, as well as the overall investor sentiment in India's financial ecosystem. Delving into today's market activities offers investors and traders a valuable perspective on the evolving economic landscape, enabling them to make well-informed decisions for their investment strategies. This article guides you through the high and low performers of today's share market session, illuminating the reasons behind their performance and what it means for your investment journey.

Top Gainers and Losers

Top Gainers - 09 April 2024

RankStockPriceChange% Change
1Anand Rathi Wealth4,072.10334.758.96%
2Hindustan Copper358.3527.008.15%
3Castrol India223.4015.907.66%
4Shree Renuka Sugars45.352.455.71%
5Century Textiles & Industries1,831.8089.405.13%
6Vedanta338.0014.704.55%
7Godrej Properties2,704.50115.904.48%
8IIFL Finance443.8018.954.46%
9Carborundum Universal1,307.0055.004.39%
10SBI Cards & Payment Services752.1028.803.98%
11Balaji Amines2,268.3586.253.95%
12Sobha1,600.7060.603.93%
13KSB4,140.00156.153.92%
14Multi Commodity Exchange Of India3,732.10135.103.76%
15Sundram Fasteners1,145.5540.903.70%
16Eid Parry India608.8021.253.62%
17Page Industries36,290.001265.403.61%
18Devyani International164.855.703.58%
19Steel Authority Of India151.355.053.45%
20Nuvama Wealth Management5,220.00172.353.41%

Please note that the information provided is based on market data available as of Monday, 09 April 2024, at 16:21:00. This data is subject to change, and the performance of stocks can fluctuate rapidly due to market conditions. Always conduct your own research or consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Top Losers- 09 April 2024

Stock Information
RankStockPriceChange% Change
1Godfrey Phillips India3,126.05-146.70-4.48%
2Schneider Electric Infrastructure791.70-27.85-3.40%
3Mahindra Lifespace Developers622.20-21.20-3.29%
4Bosch30,067.90-1019.45-3.28%
5SJVN130.70-4.40-3.26%
6Angel One2,850.00-95.15-3.23%
7Gland Pharma1,800.35-59.25-3.19%
8Granules India425.25-13.85-3.15%
9Supreme Industries4,183.75-125.80-2.92%
10Syrma SGS Technology473.70-13.90-2.85%
11REC440.90-12.60-2.78%
12Prism Johnson180.80-5.15-2.77%
13Colgate Palmolive India2,622.30-74.55-2.76%
14PNC Infratech451.60-12.70-2.74%
15BLS International Services341.80-9.30-2.65%
16Capri Global Capital218.40-5.90-2.63%
17Welspun Corp569.95-15.25-2.61%
18Borosil Renewables526.45-14.10-2.61%
19Aavas Financiers1,584.00-42.00-2.58%
20Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals227.20-5.95-2.58%

Please note that the information provided is based on market data available as of Monday, 09 April 2024, at 16:21:00. This data is subject to change, and the performance of stocks can fluctuate rapidly due to market conditions. Always conduct your own research or consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer: Investments in the securities market are subject to market risk, read all related documents carefully before investing.Reg Office: Bajaj Auto Limited Complex, Mumbai –Pune Road Akurdi Pune 411035. Corp. Office: Bajaj Financial Securities Ltd., 1st Floor, Mantri IT Park, Tower B, Unit No 9 & 10, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014. SEBI Registration No.: INZ000218931 | BSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 6706) | NSE Cash/F&O/CDS (Member ID: 90177) | DP registration No: IN-DP-418-2019 | CDSL DP No.: 12088600 | NSDL DP No. IN304300 | AMFI Registration No.: ARN – 163403. Research Analyst SEBI Registration No: INH000010043.

Share this article: 

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is it important to know about top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Monitoring top gainers and losers provides insights into market sentiment, emerging trends, and potential investment opportunities, helping traders make informed decisions.

How often do the top gainers and losers change?

Answer Field

The top gainers and losers can change frequently throughout the trading day as stock prices fluctuate in response to market developments, earnings announcements, and other factors.

What are "top gainers" and "top losers" in the stock market?

Answer Field

Top gainers are stocks that have experienced the highest percentage increase in price over a specified period, while top losers are stocks that have witnessed the largest percentage decrease in price.

What factors contribute to a stock becoming a top gainer or loser?

Answer Field

Factors such as company news, earnings reports, analyst upgrades/downgrades, economic data releases, and market sentiment can influence whether a stock becomes a top gainer or loser.

How can investors benefit from tracking top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Investors can identify potential investment opportunities by analysing the underlying reasons behind the price movements of top gainers and losers, enabling them to capitalise on trends and make informed trading decisions.

Should investors always buy top gainers and avoid top losers?

Answer Field

Not necessarily. While top gainers may represent stocks with strong upward momentum, they may also be overvalued. Similarly, top losers may present buying opportunities if the underlying fundamentals remain strong despite short-term price declines.

Are there risks associated with trading based on top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Yes, trading based solely on top gainers and losers can be risky, as short-term price movements may not always reflect underlying fundamentals. Investors should conduct thorough research and consider other factors before making trading decisions.

Where can investors find information about top gainers and losers?

Answer Field

Investors can access information about top gainers and losers through financial news websites, stock market apps, trading platforms, and market data providers, which often feature real-time updates on stock price movements.

No Result Found

Read More Blogs

Our Secure Trading Platforms

Level up your stock market experience: Download the Bajaj Broking App for effortless investing and trading

Bajaj Broking App Download

7.5 Lacs+ Users

icon-with-text

4.3+ App Rating

icon-with-text

4 Languages

icon-with-text

₹4300 Cr MTF Book

icon-with-text